!! ATTENTION ATTENTION ATTENTION !!
Saturday 24 September 2022 we will be closed in our restaurant and courtyard due to company. On Sunday 25 September we will be closed for lunch and will open for the evening service at 17.00.

PERSONAL DATA POLICY

PERSONAL DATA POLICY

What data does Hotel Møen collect about you?
If you visit our website, we collect your IP address and data about your operating system, your mobile device, your internet browser and your activities on the site, eg which pages you see, your searches, etc. We do not want to collect sensitive data about you, unless you yourself have given them to us.

How do we use your data?
We use data about you to create a profile of you, give you targeted marketing, prevent irregularities and optimize our website. Pursuant to Article 6 of the Personal Data Regulation, we may process your data if:

  1. a) you have agreed to this and / or accepted cookies
    b) it happens to fulfill an agreement with you, or
    c)  we have a legitimate interest in improving and managing our services and your consent, etc., and this interest outweighs any inconvenience to you.

If you revoke a consent, our processing of your data will continue only if it is necessary to fulfill an agreement with you or can be based on a balance of interests.

Who gets access to your data?
Vendors who work for us may access your data, but may only use it to perform the tasks we request them to and within the purposes we have mentioned above. For example, companies can help us with IT and customer support.

How long do we store data?
We store your data for as long as you use our services, and storage is necessary to fulfill the purposes we have mentioned, or other legitimate purposes and obligations such as being able to document our processing. If you revoke your consent, we will delete your data unless our processing can continue on another processing basis. Normally, we delete your data no later than ½ - 1 year after the purpose has ceased, however, deleted data about your online behavior is stored via Google Analytics for up to 26 months and will then be automatically deleted. We have ensured adequate and high protection of your data and rights.

Your rights
You may gain insight into the data we process about you and demand that data be corrected or deleted, or that our use thereof be restricted. If you make a valid objection to our processing, we may no longer process your data. In some cases, you may have data you have provided to us disclosed or sent to a third party. 

Contact and complaints
Hotel Møen can be contacted at info@hotelomoen.dk, by phone +45 5581 4415 or by letter Hotel Møen, Storegade 13, 4780 Stege. You can also complain about our data processing to the Danish Data Protection Agency, Borgergade 28, 5, 1300 Copenhagen K, dt@datatilsynet.dk.

Changes
Our personal data policy is subject to change but is always seen on our website. If we change our personal data policy and it affects the processing of data about you, we will inform you about this.

USE OF COOKIES

When you visit hotelmoen.dk, your internet browser exchanges information with our servers, and in this way you leave electronic traces - also called COOKIES. These cookies contain, for example, information about:

  • which pages you have looked at with us, when and for how long
  • which internet browser you use
  • what screen resolution you have
  • which operating system you use
  • which device you visit the website with (computer, tablet or mobile)
  • what other web page you came from 

What is a cookie?
A cookie is a small text file that allows information to be stored or access information already stored on the user's PC, smartphone, tablet or similar, for the purpose of collecting data about the user. Click here to read more.

You can read more about the cookie order at The Danish Business Authority's website.

Cookies from Google Analytics
At hotelmoen.dk, we primarily use cookies from the statistics program Google Analytics to collect statistical information about the use of the website.

Opt out of cookies from Google Analytics here

Your acceptance
When you first visit hotelmoen.dk you will be informed about our use of cookies, and you have the opportunity to click "no thanks to cookies". If you do not click on this link, you accept our use of cookies. If you later regret your choice, simply follow the link at the bottom of this page on how to delete your cookies. Then you will again meet the option to say "no thanks to cookies".

Delete cookies
We hope that you will allow cookies from hotelmoen.dk, as they partly help us to improve the website, partly help you not to have to choose the same things over and over again.

If you still do not wish to receive cookies from hotelmoen.dk, you must select advanced cookie settings in your browser's internet settings and add hotelmoen.dk to the list of websites from which you want to block cookies. Here you can also delete individual cookies or already cookies that your browser has stored.

If you set up your browser to block cookies hotelmoen.dk, you must be aware that some of the website's functions may not work.

Find more information about deleting all cookies here.

How to delete cookies

See instructions here.

Google Analytics (traffic measurement)
The website uses cookies from Google Analytics to measure the traffic on the website. You can opt out of cookies from Google Analytics here.

Third party cookies
Hotelmoen.dk uses a number of third-party services on our sites. These services sometimes also use cookies. You can choose to reject 3rd party cookies in your browser by following this link.

You can opt out of Google Analytics here.

Contact regarding. personal information
If you want access to the information that is registered about you at Hotel Møen, you must contact us info@hotelmoen.dk. If incorrect data has been registered, or if you have other objections, you can contact the same place. You have the opportunity to gain insight into what information has been registered about you, and you can object to a registration in accordance with the rules in the Act on Mass Media Information Databases and the Personal Data Act.

Contact Hotel Møen
You can contact Hotel Møen via the following this email

Personal data and cookie policy updated December 2021.